Hardback book with high quality and black and white photographs featuring Ais Gill, Blea Moor, Shap and Stainmore steam locomotives prior to closure. Detailed description of each image.
Route included: The West Coast Main Line, The Settle & Carlisle Line, Settle Junction to Carnforth, Tebay to Kirkby Stephen, Penrith to Barnard Castle, The Middleton-in Teesdale branch, Carnforth-Barrow- Carlisle, Penrith to Workington, Foxfield to Coniston, Ulverston to Lake Side and Oxenholme to Windermere. The scenery around Shap includes footage of the 'Princess Coronation' Pacifics.